Privacy Policy

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you.

Who collects the information

Survey Supplies Limited trading as KOREC (‘Company’) is a company registered in England & Wales with a registered office of Blundellsands House, 34 – 44 Mersey View, Waterloo, Merseyside, L22 6QB with company registration number 00965862. This Company collects and stores information that you may provide manually, or via our website or other online services and platforms. This information is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies within the KOREC Group (our ‘group companies’) and so, in this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean the Company and our group companies.

Data protection principles

We are committed to your privacy and will comply with all relevant legislation regarding data protection including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

About the information we collect and hold

What information

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact Information – which may include name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, position within your business and the identity of your employer / business.
  • Marketing preferences – which you may update at any time.
  • Records of your use of our website – If you visit our website, then we may install certain cookies onto the device you are using.
  • Records of communications that you have with us – if you contact us or we contact you for whatever reason (eg by email or letter), then we may retain records of such correspondence.
  • Other information that you provide to us voluntarily – this could include details such as dietary requirements.
  • Full details of the transactions you make with us, including the time and date of purchases or collections, the products and services you purchase from us, any relevant delivery address(es) and details of any relevant payment cards or bank account details.
  • Any information from banks, credit card and credit reference agencies regarding your financial status and the status of any payment card presented to us (e.g. if it has been reported stolen) to help us check your credit status or to ensure payments are made and to reduce the risk of fraud.
  • CCTV images we may collect from our locations or other sites, installed either internally or externally.
  • Information collected during the recruitment process including from registering an interest in a job opportunity with us through the application, interview and selection process.
  • Social media content that is publicly available including messages, post, pictures or videos.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from:

  • You – either personally, by telephone, email, post or any other form of electronic communication;
  • Use of our website or other social media platforms (including the use of session cookies)
  • CCTV cameras
  • Marketing events including third party events
  • Our partners, such as when we host a joint event that you choose to attend
  • Our suppliers including banks (and other payment providers) and insurance companies
  • Publicly available sources
  • Third party data providers and marketing companies

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you such as in the course of a commercial relationship between us;
  • To send you marketing communications;
  • To create and manage records of your involvement with us;
  • To analyse (via the use of cookies) the use and performance of our website and services.
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To share your data with relevant third parties (eg. our suppliers);
  • To ensure we receive payment; or
  • To contact you regarding job opportunities;

The legal basis for our use of data about you is one of the following:

  • For the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • For compliance with a legal obligation; and
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

Were none of the above conditions apply, we will ask for your consent to process the data.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of data with other parties, such as external contractors (e.g. our suppliers or sub-contractors), banks, finance companies, credit reference agencies, insurance companies, our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers or accountants), with potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring, and government authorities (e.g. HMRC or the Police). We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

You may have the rights in respect of data that we hold about you to:

  • Request access
  • Request us to rectify, update or erase it
  • Request us to restrict our using of it, in certain circumstances;
  • Object to our using it, in certain circumstances;
  • Withdraw your consent to our using it;
  • Opt out from our using it for direct marketing; and
  • Lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dpo@korecgroup.com

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about